What is Ylang-Ylang?
Ylang Ylang is a plant that comes from the tropical Cananga tree, native to; Madagascar,India, Malaysia,Indonesia and the Philippines. It is produced from one of the species of these trees, the Cananga Odorata. This plant has a flowering period of around April-June.
What are essential oils?
Isn’t it crazy are strong essential oils smell? Why is that? This is because essential oils are very potent aromatic chemicals, obtained through the process of of steam distillation. This is one of the most common methods of extracting essential oils from their plant. To save you some reading time we have already made a blog post about how essential oils are extracted from their plants here…
How can Ylang Ylang be used?
1)It is a good essential oil to incorporate into your skin care routine as it regulates your skin’s sebum production. This is great news if you have oily skin. It also acts as a great skin cleanser due to its anti-bacterial properties.
2)For Hair Care:
As it regulates sebum production, it can be used along with a carrier oil to moisturise hair. Not enough sebum will make hair become dry and irritating, whilst having too much sebum will make hair appear oily and greasy.
-Using a mix of 4-5 drops of Ylang Ylang with 3-4 TBSP of a warmed up carrier oil can solve this problem.
3) In Aromatherapy: Don’t essential oils just smell lovely? You will be glad to find out that Ylang ylang it is used for memory and thinking
Check this blog post out for more information on the uses of Ylang-Ylang in other areas…
What is the best carrier oil to use?
The carrier you use really depends on how you are going to use it. You can pick any carrier oil you like and favour, here is a list of examples of carrier oils in case you need it.
Can I combine it with other essential oils?
Yes! Here is a list of other essential oils it will work great with.